This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

How Do You Define A Competitive Strategy (Strategies) In Best Buy

9833 words - 40 pages

Chapter 1

Multiple Choice Questions

1. This book is mainly about
A) financial decisions made by households
B) financial decisions made by corporations
C) financial decisions made by governments
D) none of the above

Answer: B
Type: Easy
Page: 3

2. Finance, generally, deals with
A) money
B) markets
C) people
D) all of the above

Answer: D
Type: Easy
Page: 3

3. The following are examples of the United States-based corporations except:
A) General Motors
B) Microsoft
C) Bank of America
...view middle of the document...

The main disadvantage of organizing a business as a corporation in the United States is:
A) Limited liability
B) Separation of ownership and management
C) Double taxation.
D) None of the above

Answer: C
Type: Medium
Page: 4

10. A large number of United States corporations are incorporated in:
A) New York
B) California
C) Delaware
D) None of the above

Answer: C
Type: Easy
Page: 4

11. The following are examples of real assets except:
A) Machinery
B) Common stock
C) Office buildings
D) Inventory

Answer: B
Type: Medium
Page: 5

12. The following are examples of intangible assets except:
A) Machinery
B) Trade marks
C) Patents
D) Technical expertise

Answer: A
Type: Medium
Page: 5

13. The following are examples of financial assets except:
A) Common stocks
B) Bonds
C) Patents
D) Preferred stocks

Answer: C
Type: Medium
Page: 5

14. A firm's investment decision is also called the:
A) Financing decision
B) Capital budgeting decision
C) Liquidity decision
D) None of the above

Answer: B
Type: Medium
Page: 5

15. In finance, "short-term" means
A) less than three months
B) less than six months
C) less than one year
D) less than five years

Answer: C
Type: Easy
Page: 5

16. The following cities are also important financial centers of the world:
A) New York
B) London
C) Tokyo
D) All of the above

Answer: D
Type: Easy
Page: 6

17. The treasurer usually oversees the following functions of a corporation except:
A) Preparation of financial statements
B) Investor relationships
C) Cash management
D) Obtaining finances

Answer: A
Type: Difficult
Page: 6

18. The treasurer is usually responsible the following functions of a corporation except:
A) Raising new capital
B) Cash management
C) Banking relationships
D) Internal accounting

Answer: D
Type: Difficult
Page: 6

19. The controller is usually responsible for the following functions of a corporation except:
A) Preparation of financial statements
B) Internal accounting
C) Raising new capital
D) Taxes

Answer: C
Type: Difficult
Page: 6

20. The controller usually oversees the following functions of a corporation except:
...

Other Papers Like How Do You Define A Competitive Strategy (Strategies) In Best Buy

Employing A Competitive Strategy Essay

1843 words - 8 pages Assignment 2: Employing Strategy in a Competitive Environment Danika R. Montelongo BUS599029VA016-1126-001 Strategic Management Prof. Gary Shelton-Strayer University July 29, 2012 Abstract: DRS Production Inc. is an independent film production company whose primary function is to provide self-help videos specifically catering to Cable and Satellite dish networks company’s customers within the Beltway area. The primary target market that

With Reference to Your Own Research and the Item Above, to What Extent Do You Think That Targeting Emerging Markets Such as China Is the Best Way for Businesses to Achieve Profit Growth?

1422 words - 6 pages – With reference to your own research and the item above, to what extent do you think that targeting emerging markets such as China is the best way for businesses to achieve profit growth? An emerging market is a market which is experiencing rapid growth and becoming highly profitable which becomes open to many businesses to enter. Achieving profit in China can be achieved through many ways by increasing revenue through changing the way the

How Do Students Learn Best

918 words - 4 pages Title: How Do Students Learn Best? Grand Canyon University: NRS-429V- Family Centered Health Promotion September 21, 2014 At one point or another in everyone’s lives, everyone has experienced some form of teaching or learning. All teachers and learners learn in different ways and have adapted these learning styles over time to fit what works best. In this paper the author’s identified learning strategies as well as preferred learning

How to Buy a Home

1122 words - 5 pages Buying and owning a home is part of what most people call The American Dream. Although the dream has changed over time, the home still remains the main focal point. Buying a home is something most people do at least once in their lifetime. Today owning a home doesn’t necessarily mean buying a house. People now buy duplexes, upscale apartments, townhouses, and even condominiums. The conventional way of buying a home is a procedure that takes a

How Do You Say..?

677 words - 3 pages did not know ingredient. Just then, I saw one of my students in the parking lot. I rushed outside to his car and explained that I needed to know a word in Japanese. "How do you say flour?" I asked. He quickly replied, "That's easy." He then told me the word was hana. I rushed back into the store, which was about to close for the evening. I found one of the elderly clerks and asked in my best Japanese, "Sumimasen. Hana-wa doko desu ka?" or

How Do You Know

407 words - 2 pages “How do you know?” George Madison was being suspected of having misstatement of receivables to inflate earnings. A subpoena was being sent to him to produce documents, information or subjects or to permit inspection of premises in his company. His father, Charles, at first, was pretending to be innocent of what is happening in the company. His secretary, Annie, who knows the truth, was frustrated in telling who is behind in all this things

Operation Strategies to Achieve a Competitive Advantage. Essay

1062 words - 5 pages Executive Summary Businesses apply different forms of operation strategies, which incorporate collective activities adopted in the production of a good or provision of a service. Operation strategies support the business's approach to achieve its strategic objectives, which are required to be coordinated with other business function strategies. An effective operation strategy will provide a business a competitive advantage in the marketplace

Genre Approach To Writing: Explain How You Would Use A Genre Approach To Teach Writing In The Primary Classroom. Make Specific References To Strategies, Tasks And Resources Employed

1197 words - 5 pages this condition for learning language, modelled writing becomes a key strategy for learning writing in the primary English classroom.Modelled writing involves "the teacher composing texts in front of the class, thinking aloud about what is being done and explaining decisions..." (Evans, 1991, 282 Reader, 261). Modelled writing offers maximum support from the teacher, with the opportunity for students to observe and understand how to: choose a

‘German Aggression Was Responsible for the Outbreak of a General European War in August 1914.’ How Far Do You Agree with This Judgement?

1246 words - 5 pages aggression caused European war. Joll contrasts with Turner, arguing how the German strategy of aggression via the arms race led to general war; “Arms race, in which all major powers were involved contributed to the sense that war was bound to come, sooner rather than later”. The quote implies that the use of the Arms Race was a major factor towards the inevitable war, also highlighting the aggression of Germany. Additonally, the source indicates

How Far Do You Agree That Carol Anne Duffy Presents A Cynical View Of Love And Marriage In “The Worlds Wife”?

1406 words - 6 pages How far do you agree that Carol Anne Duffy presents a cynical view of love and marriage in “The Worlds Wife”? I completely agree that in “The Worlds Wife” Carol Anne Duffy presents a critical view of love and marriage. She presents the reader with an array of relentless and unapologetically feminist poems consisting of a large number of personas, who are witheringly contemptuous of the men they have ended up with, generally inadequate, self

How Far Do You Agree That a Study of Russia in the Period from 1855 to 1956 Suggests That Change Was Always Imposed from Above?

1048 words - 5 pages How far do you agree that a study of Russia in the period from 1855 to 1956 suggests that change was always imposed from above? Throughout the period 1855-1956, it’s clear that with both the Tsars and the Bolsheviks, change was, often implemented from both the leaders and the people, However, under both Tsars and the Bolsheviks, they were ruthlessly prevented from striking, having trade unions or really having any control over the future

Related Essays

How Do You Define Patriotism? Essay

670 words - 3 pages their freedom also. It was in Basic Training that I was taught hand-to-hand combat, how to accurately fire a M16 machine gun, ground tactics and camouflage. The training I received prepared me to be ready to defend America. I was committed to serve and protect the country where I lived. I was displaying my patriotism for America by defending the freedoms that I and other Americans have in this country.      Another way to define patriotism is to

Many Experts Argue That People Do Their Best Work When They Are Motivated By A Sense Of Purpose Rather Than The Pursuit Of Money. Do You Agree? Critically Evaluate And Explain Your Position

1928 words - 8 pages 1. Many experts argue that people do their best work when they are motivated by a sense of purpose rather than the pursuit of money. Do you agree? Critically evaluate and explain your position. The study of what motivates people has fascinated researchers and academics over the years. Many renowned researchers have come up with their own model explaining the mechanisms of motivation. Though all these theories are unique in their own right, the

Reread The Management Focus On Procter & Gamble, And Then Answer The Following: What Strategy Was Procter & Gamble Pursuing When It First Entered Foreign Markets In The Period Up Until The 1980s? Why...

686 words - 3 pages . Additionally, various newer products as well as brand names had been introduced over a period of time & P&G started branching out in newer areas. Why do you think this strategy became less viable in the 1990s? This strategy started lesser viable in year 1990. Procter & Gamble’s costs had been very higher due to the extensive duplication of the manufacturing, the marketing as well as administrative facilities in separate national subsidiaries

Children Learn Best By Observing The Behavior Of Adults And Copying It. Do You Agree Or Disagree? Use Specific Reasons And Examples To Support Your Answer

574 words - 3 pages Children learn best by observing the behavior of adults and copying it. Do you agree or disagree? Use specific reasons and examples to support your answer. There is no doubt to the perception of how children learn what is needed in life is by observing the behavior of adults and copying it. This process of copying the behavior of adults is known as modeling. However both positive and negative behavior will be applied by the children and