This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Chemistry Review

2282 words - 10 pages

1.1 Multiple-Choice Questions

1) 5.21 cm is the same distance as

A) 0.0521 m.
B) 52.1 dm.
C) 5.21 mm.
D) 0.00521 km.
E) 5210 m.

Answer: A

2) How many centimeters are there in 57.0 in.?

A) 22 cm
B) 0.0445 cm
C) 145 cm
D) 22.4 cm
E) 140 cm

Answer: C

3) The amount of space occupied by a substance is its

A) mass.
B) density.
C) weight.
D) length.
E) volume.

Answer: E

4) Which of the following is the basic unit of volume in the metric system?

A) liter
B) kilogram
C) meter
D) centimeter
E) gram

Answer: A

5) Which of the following is a measurement of mass in the metric system?

A) milliliter
B) centimeter
C) kilogram
D) ...view middle of the document...

04300 5 significant figures
B) 0.00302 2 significant figures
C) 156 000 3 significant figures
D) 1.04 2 significant figures
E) 3.0650 4 significant figures

Answer: C

15) The number of significant figures in the measurement of 45.030 mm is

A) none.
B) three.
C) four.
D) five.
E) six.

Answer: D

16) How many significant figures are in the number 0.00208?

A) six
B) two
C) three
D) four
E) five

Answer: C

17) Which of the following examples illustrates a number that is correctly rounded to three significant figures?

A) 4.05438 grams to 4.054 grams
B) 0.03954 grams to 0.040 grams
C) 103.692 grams to 103.7 grams
D) 109 526 grams to 109 500 grams
E) 20.0332 grams to 20.0 grams

Answer: E

18) A calculator answer of 423.6059 must be rounded off to three significant figures. What answer is reported?

A) 423
B) 424
C) 420
D) 423.6
E) 423.7

Answer: B

19) Which of the answers for the following conversions contains the correct number of significant figures?

A) [pic]
B)[pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: C

20) What is the correct answer for the calculation of a volume (in mL) with measured numbers [pic]?

A) 0.22 mL
B) 0.223 mL
C) 57 mL
D) 14 mL
E) 14.3 mL

Answer: A

21) When 2610 + 11.7 + 0.22 are added, the answer to the correct number of decimal places is

A) 2621.92
B) 2621.9
C) 2622
D) 2620
E) 2600

Answer: D

22) What is the answer, with the correct number of decimal places, for this problem?

4.392 g + 102.40 g + 2.51 g =

A) 109.302 g
B) 109 g
C) 109.3 g
D) 109.30 g
E) 110 g

Answer: D

23) The correct answer for the addition of 7.5 g + 2.26 g + 1.311 g + 2 g is

A) 13.071 g.
B) 13 g.
C) 13.0 g.
D) 10 g.
E) 13.1 g.

Answer: B

24) Which of the following measurements are NOT equivalent?

A) 25 mg = 0.025 g
B) 183 L = 0.183 kL
C) 150 msec = 0.150 sec
D) 84 cm = 8.4 mm
E) 24 dL = 2.4 L

Answer: D

25) In which of the following is the metric unit paired with its correct abbreviation?

A) microgram / mg
B) milliliter / mL
C) centimeter / km
D) kilogram / cg
E) gram / gm

Answer: B

26) Which of the following is the largest unit?

A) millimeter
B) micrometer
C) meter
D) decimeter
E) kilometer

Answer: E

27) What is the metric relationship between grams and micrograms?

A) 1 g = 100 μg
B) 1 g = 1 000 000 μg
C) 1 g = 0.000 001 μg
D) 1 g = 1000 μg
E) 1 g = 0.001 μg

Answer: B

28) What is the conversion factor for the relationship between millimeters and centimeters?

A) 1 mm/1 cm
B) 10 mm/1 cm
C) 1 cm/1 mm
D) 100 mm/1 cm
E) 10 cm/1 mm

Answer: B

29) Which of the following is the smallest unit?

A) gram
B) milligram
C) kilogram
D) decigram
E) microgram

Answer: E

30) The cubic centimeter ([pic]or cc) has the same volume as a

A) cubic inch.
B) cubic liter.
C)...

Other Papers Like Chemistry Review

Healthcare Essay

650 words - 3 pages clinical chemistry department. The array machine can provide a quantitative measure and not just the positive or negative indicator that the clinical chemistry department's current equipment gives. The CEO of XYZ Health Care has hired your team as consultants to answer the following questions:  1. How many autoimmunity tests per year will have to be performed on the array machine to break even? 2. Given the present volume of tests, would there be

International Essay

713 words - 3 pages As an international student, what is the biggest problem to you? For me, the biggest problem is understands the lecture. If I can’t understand the lecture, then I won’t get a good grade. So I have to use one semester to fix it. When I faced this problem, first I should do is analysis, then find good solutions. Preview and review the class are the two best way to help me to solve this problem, even though it will cost some free time. Firstly

Mobile Copper Concentrate Crushing Process

849 words - 4 pages Juice Bee Feed Sell:Pratiko French Sustainable Electronic Waste Management and Recycling Process American Journal of Environmental Engineering. p-ISSN: 2166-4633 e-ISSN: 2166-465X. 2012; 2(1): 23-33 doi:10.5923/j The Chemistry of Copper Heap Leaching - Regional Tectonic The Chemistry of Copper Heap Leaching . John Dreier November, 1999. Introduction. Between 1980 and 2000, primary copper produced by acid sulfate leaching Schedule

Chem 1a Review

588 words - 3 pages Chemistry 1A Final Exam Review This is an example of a set of challenging problems that is meant to tie this semester’s material together. We suggest you work through it prior to the review session, and practice making your own questions for review. Ferrocene is a famous organometallic complex with the molecular formula Fe(C5H5)2. Two cyclopentadienyl rings are bound through their pi bonds to the metal. a) The structure above has two

The Environmental Studies

2074 words - 9 pages THE ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES by Tehreem Nawaz Literature review The article emphases in a wonderful form of debate, on the basic importance of a discipline “the curricular” and its prerequisite, the curricular of any discipline which should be recognized universally and must have same core topics to be studied round the world. Then Environment Studies would be called discipline. Until 1960s Environmental studies programs in various

Afawfawfsa

1023 words - 5 pages Friday, May 30, 2008 12 Things You May Not Know About the Nobel Prizes It's Fun Friday -- time for some fun for the weekend. Enjoy today's post and I'll see you back here on Monday with more philatelic news and notes. Sweden Scott #2415a-d Sweden was home to Alfred Nobel, the inventor of dynamite and other explosives. He left most of his fortune to endow the annual Nobel Prize awards in the disciplines of physics, chemistry, literature

Net Ionic Equations

2280 words - 10 pages 09. Net Ionic Equations tutorial.doc Introduction to Net Ionic Equations This tutorial will give you an algorithm for writing net ionic equations for aqueous reactions in general chemistry. Knowledge of the solubility rules is necessary to complete this tutorial. A list of solubility rules is provided at the end of the tutorial for review. Net ionic equations are necessary in chemistry for several reasons: 1. They show only those species

Factors Affecting the Academic Performance of Hrm Students

635 words - 3 pages Bataan Peninsula State University Balanga Campus Don Manuel Banzon Ave. City of Balanga 2100 College of Education STORY TELLING: AN APPROACH TO INCREASE STUDENTS’ UNDERSTANDING OF THE ATOMIC STRUCTURE An educational research Presented to: Kimberly C. Rivera, MS Chemistry In partial fulfillment of the requirements in PHYS-420 Research in Physical Science Presented by: Evalle, Leslie Joy P. Bugarin, Lyka A. STORY

Emerging Technology

1377 words - 6 pages "algorithms," which allow bacteria to figure out how far away a stimulus is and very reactions accordingly (Gravitz).Thomas Tuschi has an off switch for genetic diseases. In Germany's May Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, he discovered that double stranded RNA if designed to target a specific gene in humans could block it all together. RNAi is reliable and much stronger than earlier methods. "It worked the first time we did the experiment," says

statement of Purpose

916 words - 4 pages had to resist my passion towards sports as hobby and started to concentrate on my education. My Pre-degree course was done in Narayana Jr. College with Maths, Physics, and Chemistry as my major stream. My intermediate education was my first initiation into the fields of applied physics and mathematics which accounts to the basics of engineering. I completed my Intermediate with an aggregate of 92% in Math, Physics and Chemistry. After my higher

Review of Donnie Darko

1027 words - 5 pages Donnie Darko: A Review What comes to mind when you think of a modern adolescent coming of age movie? Is it alienation, rebellion, probably first love? In Donnie Darko (2001), writer/director Richard Kelly employs all of these familiar themes; then he adds humor, witty satire, time travel, apocalyptic prophecy, and a bi-pedal, six foot tall nightmare of a rabbit, who instructs the young and confused Donnie Darko (Jake Gyllenhaal) through

Related Essays

Grade 11 University Chemistry Review

2925 words - 12 pages Matter and Bonding 1. Understand the atomic models of Dalton, Thompson and Bohr-Rutherford. a. Dalton Atomic Model: The ‘Billiard Ball’ Model * All matter is made up of tiny particles called atoms. * All atoms of the same element are the same in mass and volume. * Atoms of different elements combine in small whole number ratios to form new compounds. b. Thompson Atomic Model: The ‘Chocolate Chip Cookie’ Model * The

Green Chemistry Essay

3724 words - 15 pages Sustainable Pharmacy: Pharmacist The University of Scranton MGT501: Responsibility Sustainability and Justice Professor Cynthia Cann October 18, 2014 Green Chemistry –Green Pharmacy My Future Profession: Pharmacist As a future Pharmacist I will be communicating with patients and the health care system providers. I will be distributing prescription drugs to patients, advise them and health professionals on

Work Ethics Essay

1791 words - 8 pages see the patients feeling better, returning to the comfort of their homes and life as they know it. However, it can also have its challenges. I work in a medical lab at a hospital and within the lab we have departments consisting of support staff (phlebotomy, specimen processing, and reference lab), chemistry, hematology, coagulation, microbiology, pathology, histology, flow cytometry, blood bank and research. Knowing that the majority of our

Hydrosilylation Essay

683 words - 3 pages and Sons-VCH: Weinheim. ISBN 978-3-29390-6 ^ T. Hayashi and K. Yamasaki, "C–E Bond Formation through Asymmetric Hydrosilylation of Alkenes", Comprehensive Organometallic Chemistry III, Robert H. Crabtree and D. Michael P. Mingos, Editors. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 2007 ^ "Photoreactivity of Unsaturated Compounds with Hydrogen-Terminated Silicon (111),” R. L. Cicero, M. R. Linford, C. E. D. Chidsey, Langmuir 16, 5688-5695 (2000) ^ "Alkyl Monolayers on