This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Chapter 9 Essay

9355 words - 38 pages

Chapter 9 New-Product Development and Product Life-Cycle Strategies

1) What are the two ways that a company can obtain new products?
A) line extension and brand management
B) internal development and brand management
C) new-product development and acquisition
D) service development and product extension
E) market mix modification and research and development
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 258
Skill: Concept
Objective: 9-1

2) Product improvements, product modifications, and original products can all be classified as ________.
A) pioneer products
B) new products
C) product concepts
D) product ideas
E) test products
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 258
Skill: Concept
...view middle of the document...

A) idea generation
B) idea screening
C) concept development
D) concept testing
E) test marketing
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 259
Skill: Concept
Objective: 9-2

7) Executives, manufacturing employees, and salespeople are all examples of ________.
A) external sources for new-product ideas
B) internal sources for new-product ideas
C) core members of innovation management systems
D) research and development team members
E) new-product committee members
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 260
AACSB: Communication
Skill: Concept
Objective: 9-2
8) Your company decides to use internal sources for developing new product ideas. Which of the following would NOT be consulted?
A) executives and professionals
B) company records and data
C) intrapreneurial programs
D) suppliers
E) salespeople
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 260
Skill: Concept
Objective: 9-2

9) Which of the following is perhaps the most important external source of new-product ideas?
A) engineers
B) customers
C) competitors
D) trade magazines, shows, and seminars
E) distributors and suppliers
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 261
AACSB: Communication
Skill: Concept
Objective: 9-2

10) Which of the following is NOT a recommended method for companies to tap into their customers as sources for new-product ideas?
A) analyzing customer complaints and questions
B) relying heavily on customers to know what types of technical products they need
C) working alongside customers to get ideas and suggestions
D) turning customers into cocreators
E) putting customer-created products on the market
Answer: B
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 261
Skill: Concept
Objective: 9-2

11) Your firm asks you to consult external sources for new product ideas. All of the following are common external sources EXCEPT ________.
A) customers
B) suppliers
C) competitors
D) trade shows and magazines
E) the firm's executives
Answer: E
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 260-261
Skill: Concept
Objective: 9-2
12) The purpose of idea generation is to create a ________ number of ideas. The purpose of succeeding stages is to ________ that number.
A) small number; reduce
B) small number; increase
C) large number; increase
D) large number; reduce
E) limited number; sustain
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 262
Skill: Concept
Objective: 9-2

13) GrayBerry Gifts has just brainstormed a large number of ideas for adding new products and services after visiting several buying fairs. The owners will begin the first idea-reducing stage, called ________, to arrive at a realistic number to adopt.
A) business analysis
B) idea generation
C) concept testing
D) idea screening
E) concept development
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 262
Skill: Concept
Objective: 9-2

14) Which of the following is most likely to be included in an executive's write up of a new-product idea to be presented to a new-product committee?
A) the proposed customer value proposition
B) the product image
C) the...

Other Papers Like Chapter 9

International Business Chapter 9 Critical Questions

839 words - 4 pages Claudia Perez Chapter 9 (Critical Discussion Questions) 1. NAFTA has produced significant net benefits for the Canadian, Mexican, and U.S economies. Discuss. The North America Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) was passed in 1994. Starting with eliminating the majority of taxes on products traded between the three countries fallowed with a gradual phase-out of other tariffs. The Agreement contributed to more exports. The two way trade between

Chapter 9 the Philippine Society Under the American Rule

3669 words - 15 pages CHAPTER 9 THE PHILIPPINE SOCIETY UNDER THE AMERICAN RULE Having proclaimed that the Philippines will be kept by the United States, President McKinley started the task of governing the colony. In his address before the 4th session of the 76th U.S. Congress, McKinley stated America’s aims concerning the Philippines. “The Philippines is ours not to exploit, but to develop, civilize, educate, and to train in the science of self-government.” In

Chapter 7-9 Definitions

1561 words - 7 pages Financial flexibility– the ability to use its financial resources to adapt to change. Liquidity- the availability of a company’s liquid assets to pay its bills. Cash- the resource on hand to meet planned payments and emergency situations. (current assets includes coins, currency, unrestricted funds on deposit with a bank, negotiable checks, and bank drafts) Cash equivalents- short term highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into

Chapter 9 Review Questions and Answers

1855 words - 8 pages c) List three date/time field formats. · Long · Medium · Short d) Do text fields have a field format? Text fields do not have a field format. 9. For each of the field names below, list the most appropriate data type (Text, Number, Date/Time, Currency, Memo, Yes/No, Hyperlink, and AutoNumber) Use each type only once: a) Retail Price

Government Accounting Chapter 9 Problem 4

868 words - 4 pages $1,925,000 Licenses and permits 35,000 User charges 28,000 8. During the year the internal service fund billed the city’s general government function $15,700 for duplicating services and it billed the city’s utility fund $8,100 for services. 9. The city council decided to build a city hall at an estimated cost of $5,000,000. To finance the construction, 6 percent bonds were sold at the face value of $5,000,000. A

Us Navy Dive Maunal Chapter 9 Test

860 words - 4 pages 1. What are the 6 tables used for air decompression? 1) No-Decompression limits & Reptet Group Designatoin Table for No"D" Air Dives. 2) Air Decompression Table. 3)Residual Nitrogen. Timetables for Repet Air Dives. 4)Sea Level Equivalent Depth Table. 5)Repet Groups Associated w/ Initial Ascent to Altitude Table. 6) Required Surface Interval Before Ascent to Altitude After Diving. 2. What are the 3

Pageant Review Key

1281 words - 6 pages Pageant Chapter Review Questions: Answer Key Chapter 1: 1 (C); 2 (A); 3 (D); 4 (B); 5 (C); 6 (A); 7 (E); 8 (B); 9 (D); 10 (E); 11 (C); 12 (A); 13 (E); 14 (C) Chapter 2: 1 (C); 2 (B); 3 (C); 4 (D); 5 (A); 6 (E); 7 (B); 8 (B); 9 (D); 10 (E); 11 (A); 12 (C); 13 (B); 14 (E) Chapter 3: 1 (B); 2 (A); 3 (C); 4 (C); 5 (D); 6 (B); 7 (E); 8 (D); 9 (A); 10 (B); 11 (E); 12 (C); 13 (A); 14 (B) Chapter 4: 1 (C); 2 (A); 3 (B); 4 (D); 5 (E); 6 (A

Ungs2050

418 words - 2 pages Calendar Overall for Case-Study Presentation & Mid-Term Exam – MGT 4760 (Strategic Management) Sem 1, 2012/2013 Sec 8 (M-W) No. | Week | Topics | Class Day | Date | Schedule | Details | | 1 | Chapter 1: The Nature of Strategic Management | 1- Mon 2- Wed | 10/912/9 | | | | 2 | Chapter 2: The Business Vision and Mission | 3- Mon 4- Wed | 17/919/9 | | | | 3 | Chapter 3: The External Assessment | 5- Mon 6

This Is A Syllabus

409 words - 2 pages Boolean expressions Introduction to Java Variables, values, and types Classes and objects Arithmetic expressions The Program class hierarchy Read: Java, Chapters 1-2 7 Methods Using parameters Read: Chapter 3 9 More parameters Pseudorandom numbers The RandomGenerator class Read: Chapter 4 Due: Assignment #1 11 Creating classes Stylistic expectations Using javadoc Read: Chapter 5 14 Read: Chapter 6 16 18 Character data The Java

Chinese Butanediol Monovinyl Ether (Hbve) (Cas 17832-28-9) Industry, 2009-2019 Market Research Report

1364 words - 6 pages Monovinyl Ether (hbve) (cas 17832-28-9) Classification 2.4 Butanediol Monovinyl Ether (hbve) (cas 17832-28-9) Industry Chain Analysis chapter Three Manufacturing Technology Of Butanediol Monovinyl Ether (hbve) (cas 17832-28-9) 3.1 Development Of Butanediol Monovinyl Ether (hbve) (cas 17832-28-9) Manufacturing Technology 3.2 Analysis Of Butanediol Monovinyl Ether (hbve) (cas 17832-28-9) Manufacturing Technology 3.3 Trends Of Butanediol Monovinyl Ether

No Choice

928 words - 4 pages | |f. |factor of production that includes tools, equipment, machinery, and factories used in the production of goods and | | |services | ____ 6. scarcity ____ 7. need ____ 8. land ____ 9. capital ____ 10. Gross Domestic Product Quiz Chapter 1-1 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C PTS: 1

Related Essays

Chapter 9 Essay

2168 words - 9 pages Chapter 9 Case 9.1: The Vision Failed 1. If you were consulting with the HTE board of directors soon after Harold started making changes, what would you advise them regarding Harold’s leadership from a transformational perspective? I would advise the board that Harold is slowly turning into an ineffective president. Yes, changes are being made, but the employees aren’t being treated properly. Also, although the mission statement of the

Chapter 9 Profit Planning Essay

1934 words - 8 pages Chapter 9 Profit Planning Solutions to Questions 9-1 A budget is a detailed plan outlining the acquisition and use of financial and other resources over a given time period. As such, it represents a plan for the future expressed in formal quantitative terms. Budgetary control involves the use of budgets to control the actual activities of a firm. 9-2 1. Budgets provide a means of communicating management’s plans throughout the

Chapter 9 Homework Key Essay

1723 words - 7 pages Chapter 9 Homework key I’ve edited the questions as indicated on the assignment web page. Also note that many of the present values in the key here are shown in the key using PV factors from tables. I expect you to do the problems with your calculator and show your calculator inputs and the result. 1. A project has the following cash flows C0 C1 C2 C3 ($700) $200 $500 $244 a. What is the

Chapter 9 Prospective Analysis

4095 words - 17 pages Chapter 09 Prospective Analysis Multiple Choice Questions 1. When preparing a projected income statement, which of the following additional information, other then the financial statements would probably not be relevant? A. The competitive environment B. New versus old store mix C. Expected capital expenditure D. Expected level of macroeconomic activity 2. The reliability of a short-term cash forecast depends most heavily