This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

A Study Of The Technological Environment Of Mobile Services Industry Of India

5269 words - 22 pages

Cellular System Technologies
Mobile phones send and receive radio signals with any number of cell site , base stations fitted with antennas. The communication between the handset and the cell site is a stream of digital data that includes digitized audio. The technology that achieves this depends on the system which the mobile phone operator has adopted. The Common Technologies used by operators in India are GSM and CDMA. With the advent of 3G technology systems a new era in Mobile technology in India is about to be born.

GSM (GLOBAL SYSTEM FOR MOBILE COMMUNICATION)

GSM is a widely used Second Generation cellular telecom network .Since the technology is fully digital it enables ...view middle of the document...

As there is never more than one person speaking in the room at any given moment, no one has to worry about being heard over the background.

Most GSM networks operate in the 900 MHz or 1800 MHz bands. GSM operators in India use the 900 MHz band. Operators like Hutch, Airtel, Idea etc use 900MHz in most areas and also use 1800Mhz in some areas.

One of the key features of GSM is the Subscriber Identity Module (SIM),a detachable smart card containing the user's subscription information and phonebook. This allows the user to retain his or her information after switching handsets. By changing SIM, users can change their sevice providers.

Major GSM operators in India are Airtel ,Vodafone Essar ,BSNL etc. Refer to Fig no 1 and Table 1 for market details.
Group Company Total Subscribers
Airtel(GSM) 66825935
Reliance (CDMA + GSM) 48696295
Vodafone Essar(GSM) 47466853
BSNL(GSM) 36997418
IDEA(GSM) 26140643
Tata (CDMA) 25476062
Aircel(GSM) 11491986
Spice(GSM) 4497675
MTNL(GSM + WLL) 3350437
BPL(GSM) 1331261
HFCL (CDMA) 326150
Shyam (CDMA) 108396
Total (All India) 272709111
Table no. 1
Advantages
• Low Signal distortion inside buildings.
• Talk time is generally higher due to the pulse nature of transmission.
• The availability of SIM allows users to switch networks and handsets at will.
• GSM covers virtually all parts of the world so international roaming is not a problem.
• Large subscriber base creates better networking effect for GSM handset makers, carriers and end users.

Disadvantages
• Since TDMA transmission is in pulse format ,it may result in interference with other electronics like high sensitive audio amplifiers.
• Competition among handset manufacturers is limited and there is a high entry barrier for new entrants.
• Technical limitations impose fixed maximum cell site range of 35 km.

CDMA (CODE DIVISION MULTIPLE ACCESS)

CDMA, a proprietary technology championed by Qualcomm, hailed as technology efficient in spectrum usage. About 17% of all global mobile connections is CDMA based.

CDMA also relies on multiplexing technique for multiple users to share the same frequency channel. The multiplexing is based on Spread spectrum technology and a special coding scheme, each transmitter with its own unique code, to allow multiple users use the same physical channel. Each transmitter in a cell site has its own unique code thus many codes occupy the same frequency channel, but only users associated with a particular code can understand others with different codes interprets the incoming data as a noise signal and rejects. The analogy by Qualcomm illustrates the technology
Imagine a room full of people, all trying to carry on one-on-one conversations. In CDMA each couple talks at the same time, but they all use a different language. Because none of the listeners understand any language other than that of the individual to whom they are listening, the background din doesn't cause any real problem.
Note: Here...

Other Papers Like A Study of the Technological Environment of Mobile Services Industry of India

A Comparative Study of Political, Economic and Social-Cultures Issues of the Russia and India

2579 words - 11 pages A comparative study of political, economic and social-cultures issues of the Russia and India Prepared for: Dr. Joe Zhou Peng Submitted: 11 May 2015 Prepared by: Zahara CitraArifin 006 Table of Contents INTRODUCTION 1 Task 1 1.1 Economy of Russia and India

A Growing Trend Of Academic Dishonesty In The Technological Era

1879 words - 8 pages her high school cheats. Before the Internet, research was a laborious task, requiring trips to the library, searches within the card catalog and extensive handwritten note taking. In contrast, today the same information is readily available through the Internet, thus creating a convenient environment in which to engage in academic dishonesty. In this emerging technological age, many students fall prey and use the extensive amount of technology

Case Study of Mcdonalds India

4041 words - 17 pages their country. Their party members always protest against fast food using meat in their menu. Big risk for McDonald’s is BJP. A member of parliament had his comment for this food industry, “We want computer chips and not potato chips”. Good news is that trends in India are changing and young people like to eat fast food. McDonalds expanded very fast in the last decade. Economic factors India’s GDP in terms of its Purchasing Power Parity

Effects Of The Internet To The Study Habits Of Cebu Technological Univerity Students-Rationale

256 words - 2 pages study habits of the Cebu Technological University students and the addiction to it. With the improvement and advantages, the researchers could make their investigation easier and faster especially to the Third Year students taking up Bachelor in Idustrial Technology major in Computer Technology.

Age of the Mobile Wallet

1317 words - 6 pages concerns from consumers and producers will arise from this Mobile Wallet. The most important being identity and financial fraud. I believe this new technology will affect all aspects of the market from production, to the final product, and certainly consumers. The way we pay for products and services has changed, leaving a decline in the need for physical currency. Will hard cash become obsolete? Or is this revolutionary trend just another fad

The Future of Mobile Devices

639 words - 3 pages The Future of Mobile Devices. A paper submitted to Webber International University in partial fulfillment for English 111-3 Keenan Cook April 25, 2011 English 111-3 Fall 2010 Dr. Pat Nickell Cause Argument Word Count: 603 In the past recent years, the cellphone has made more advances than any other consumer product. Cellphones are now becoming a household need and it slowly replacing the house phone

Impact of Technological Advancement

774 words - 4 pages a development in the mass media led to the increase of communication and an increase in the amount information, which has brought about changes in the way we do business. Businesses now market their products and services through emails and texts. However, technological changes have had a negatively impact on our ability to effectively send and receive messages. With globalization, forcing us to keep up with the times or get left behind, it is

Technological Improvements Of The Civil War

791 words - 4 pages deadly. And rifles that used minie` balls were even better. Minie` balls were bullets with hollow bases that expands upon firing. Ironclads were the best way to protect yourself at sea. An ironclad is a warship that is covered with iron. They were much better than the wooden ships because they could withstand greater blows. The ironclads had two large cannons located at the top of the ship that were rotating on a turret so that they could

A Study on the Factors of High Labour Turnover Within the Hotel Industry in Johor Bahru

2882 words - 12 pages A study on the factors of High Labour Turnover within the Hotel Industry in Johor Bahru 1.0  Introduction The hotel industry in Malaysia was considered the second highest industry that contributed to the national GDP. A report from the Malaysia Insider (2010) stated that 9% of the country’s GDP is contributed by this industry due to the increasing numbers of tourists visiting the nation. This can be seen from a 2010 report by the MTPB which

The culture of India

1547 words - 7 pages perceptions of the country's culture. These writings paint a complex and often conflicting picture of the culture of India. According to industry consultant Eugene M. Makar, for example, traditional Indian culture is defined by a relatively strict social hierarchy. He also mentions that from an early age, children are reminded of their roles and places in society.[17] This is reinforced, Makar notes, by the way many believe gods and spirits

System Dynamics in Business Forecasting: a Case Study of the Commercial Jet Aircraft Industry

5324 words - 22 pages System Dynamics In Business Forecasting: A Case Study of the Commercial Jet Aircraft Industry James M. Lyneis Senior Vice President Pugh-Roberts Associates 41 William Linskey Way Cambridge, MA 02142 May 1998 Abstract Forecasts of demand, revenues, profits, and other performance measures are a common input to managing a business. And while we intellectually appreciate the difficulties with forecasts, the use of assumptions about the future is

Related Essays

India Dental Services Industry Outlook To 2018 Rising Demand For Quality Dental Treatments To Escalate Growth

1565 words - 7 pages India Dental Services Industry Outlook to 2018 - Rising Demand for Quality Dental Treatments to Escalate Growth The report titled “India Dental Services Industry Outlook to 2018 - Rising Demand for Quality Dental Treatments to Escalate Growth” presents a comprehensive analysis of the industry covering aspects including market size by revenue and market segmentation by major types of services taken by patients including endodontic

Service Quality: The Future Of The Services Industry

1648 words - 7 pages restaurant or the mobile phone received from a telecommunications subsidiary, whereas functional quality refers to how the service is provided or the process of service delivery for example how the food was ordered and the demeanor of the waiter. When customers are assessing goods they only evaluate the technical aspects of the product however when they assess services they are evaluating both the technical and functional dimensions. A study conducted

Preferences Of Mobile Network Customers A Case Study

9718 words - 39 pages . Compared to china and other developing countries, the young population is on a rise in India. Youth are more techno-friendly and they tried to acquire the most modern technology even by offering a higher price. The government and the society must be vigilant to provide them with timely advices and guidelines. To act accordingly, we need the data of mobile users, company details, etc. SIGNIFICANCE OF THE STUDY Mobile phone services fall under

Impact Of Social Media On The Financial Services Industry

1487 words - 6 pages Impact of Social Media on the Financial Services Industry: In today’s age everyone is well aware of the significant impact that social media has had on our lives in the way we communicate, socialise, conduct business and view the world. This case study however, will attempt to narrow the scope of this theme, by looking specifically at the way in which social media has influenced the financial services industry. The evolution of social media